Huntsville AL Mold Removal

Home › Guides › Mold removal cost in Huntsville: the ranges, and what moves your quote

Mold removal cost in Huntsville: the ranges, and what moves your quote

Mold inspection, cleanup and crawl space help for Madison, Limestone and Marshall counties(256) 908-8244

Nobody publishes a price list for mold work in Huntsville, and no state agency tracks what local companies charge. What does exist are national cost guides that pool contractor quotes, and they agree on the shape even when the numbers differ: price follows the size of the growth, where it is, and how much has to be torn out. Below are those ranges with their sources and dates, then the things that move a quote on a North Alabama house in particular. Use them to sanity-check a written estimate, not to replace one.

National mold remediation cost ranges

Two widely used guides, read October 2026:

GuideTypical rangeAverageEnds of the scale
Fixr, updated August 2025$1,500 to $9,000$3,500$500 for a bathroom, up to $30,000 for a whole house
Bob Vila, updated April 2024, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data$1,125 to $3,439$2,254Whole house $10,000 to $30,000

The gap between the two averages is mostly about which jobs they counted. Fixr says its typical customer is paying for an attic job, which is larger than many bathroom or crawl space calls. Both are national, so treat them as a frame.

By size of the affected area

Fixr puts remediation at roughly $10 to $30 per square foot of affected area, which works out like this:

Affected areaFixr rangeEPA containment level
Under 10 sq ftOften a homeowner jobEPA says many people can clean a patch this small themselves once the water is fixed
50 sq ft$500 to $1,500Limited containment
100 sq ft$1,000 to $3,000Limited containment (10 to 100 sq ft)
300 sq ft$3,000 to $9,000Full containment (over 100 sq ft)
1,000 sq ft$10,000 to $30,000Full containment

The containment column is why price jumps around 100 square feet. EPA's remediation guidance moves from limited containment to full containment, with sealed-off work areas and negative air, once the growth passes about 100 square feet (EPA). That is more plastic, more equipment days and more labor.

By where the mold is

LocationFixrBob Vila
Crawl space$500 to $2,000$500 to $2,000
Bathroom$500 to $1,500$500 to $1,000
Attic$1,500 to $9,000$1,000 to $4,000
Walls or drywall$1,000 to $12,000$1,000 to $20,000
HVAC system$3,000 to $10,000$3,000 to $10,000

What a mold inspection and lab test cost

Fixr's mold inspection guide (updated January 2025) puts a typical inspection at $450 to $800, about $500 on average for a 2,500-square-foot house with two samples and lab analysis. A small house with one sample runs about $300; a larger one where drywall has to be opened to sample runs about $1,000 (Fixr). Whether you need samples at all is a separate question: EPA says that if you can see the mold, sampling is usually unnecessary. Our mold inspection page covers when a lab result earns its fee and when it doesn't.

Tell us what you are seeing and we will put you through to a mold professional who works your part of North Alabama. (256) 908-8244

What pushes a Huntsville quote up or down

Does insurance pay for it?

It depends on the policy wording and on what caused the water. Damage that follows a sudden event, such as a burst supply line, is treated differently by most insurers than mold that grew from a slow leak or years of crawl space humidity, and many policies limit or exclude mold outright. Read the mold and water sections of your policy, call the insurer before the tear-out starts, and ask the remediation company for a written scope with photos. Our page on water damage and mold covers the first 48 hours, which is also what an adjuster will ask about.

Reading a written estimate

A fair mold quote names the areas and square footage, the containment it plans, what gets removed and what gets cleaned, how many equipment days, how the job will be shown to be finished, and what it leaves out (the water fix, the rebuild, sealing). The mold remediation page walks through how a proper job is run step by step, and the Alabama hiring guide lists the questions to ask and the red flags. To get a quote from a local company, call the number on this page and say what you're seeing and where.

Frequently asked

How much does mold removal cost in Huntsville, AL?

No local price list exists. National guides put typical remediation at $1,125 to $3,439 (Bob Vila, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor) or $1,500 to $9,000 (Fixr), with crawl spaces at $500 to $2,000 in both. Your price comes from a written estimate after a site visit.

How much is a mold inspection?

Fixr puts a typical mold inspection with lab testing at $450 to $800, about $500 on average for a 2,500-square-foot house with two samples. EPA says sampling is usually unnecessary when the mold is visible.

Why did my mold quote jump for a slightly bigger area?

EPA guidance moves from limited to full containment once growth passes about 100 square feet. Full containment means sealed work areas and negative air, which adds materials, equipment and labor.

Talk to a mold pro who covers your town

This site is a referral line, not a cleanup crew. Send your town and what you have found, and an independent local mold company will follow up with you. Water still coming in? Shut it off at the source first, then reach out.

CallRequest